Books/Paper Sales


Return to the Market
Postcards
Prints
Books - Spain
Books - Portugal
National Geographics
Misc. Paper


CLICK ON THE IMAGE TO SEE A LARGER PHOTO OF THE ITEM

POSTCARDS
These lovely vintage postcards are hand-embroidered, and decorated with fabrics, beads, and sequins and are only a small sampling of the hundreds we have in stock from all over Spain & Portugal. Each one is different, and often the same postcard can be found decorated differently. They are in various conditions - some unused and some used - many with the original greetings on the back. (Perhaps a famous person might be found?). These are perfect for framing, and are invaluable for anyone who is interested in authentic costuming.

KB-1 Postcard
ANDALUSIA. Spain's southernmost region ruled for nearly 800 years (A.D. 711 to 1492) by the Moors. Andalusia gave birth to bullfight and Flamenco and is home to the cities of Cádiz, Sevilla, Córdoba, Málaga, and Granada (site of the Alhambra, the Moorish palace fortress). Andalusia, where the desert and the garden strive for mastery, Washington Irving. Traditional costumes are skirts (whole circle) with ruffles (volantes) - either one or up to 10 or 12 - edged in lace or contrasting colors, and shawls. For special occasions a large hair comb (peineta) is worn with a lace mantilla.
$8.50

KB-2 Postcard
ANDALUSIA. Spain's southernmost region ruled for nearly 800 years (A.D. 711 to 1492) by the Moors. Andalusia gave birth to bullfight and Flamenco and is home to the cities of Cádiz, Sevilla, Córdoba, Málaga, and Granada (site of the Alhambra, the Moorish palace fortress). Andalusia, where the desert and the garden strive for mastery, Washington Irving. Traditional costumes are skirts (whole circle) with ruffles (volantes) - either one or up to 10 or 12 - edged in lace or contrasting colors, and shawls. For special occasions a large hair comb (peineta) is worn with a lace mantilla.
$8.50

KB-3 Postcard
ANDALUSIA. Spain's southernmost region ruled for nearly 800 years (A.D. 711 to 1492) by the Moors. Andalusia gave birth to bullfight and Flamenco and is home to the cities of Cádiz, Sevilla, Córdoba, Málaga, and Granada (site of the Alhambra, the Moorish palace fortress). Andalusia, where the desert and the garden strive for mastery, Washington Irving. Traditional costumes are skirts (whole circle) with ruffles (volantes) - either one or up to 10 or 12 - edged in lace or contrasting colors, and shawls. For special occasions a large hair comb (peineta) is worn with a lace mantilla.
$8.50

KB-4 Postcard
ANDALUSIA. Spain's southernmost region ruled for nearly 800 years (A.D. 711 to 1492) by the Moors. Andalusia gave birth to bullfight and Flamenco and is home to the cities of Cádiz, Sevilla, Córdoba, Málaga, and Granada (site of the Alhambra, the Moorish palace fortress). Andalusia, where the desert and the garden strive for mastery, Washington Irving. Traditional costumes are skirts (whole circle) with ruffles (volantes) - either one or up to 10 or 12 - edged in lace or contrasting colors, and shawls. For special occasions a large hair comb (peineta) is worn with a lace mantilla.
$8.50

KB-5 Postcard
ANDALUSIA. Spain's southernmost region ruled for nearly 800 years (A.D. 711 to 1492) by the Moors. Andalusia gave birth to bullfight and Flamenco and is home to the cities of Cádiz, Sevilla, Córdoba, Málaga, and Granada (site of the Alhambra, the Moorish palace fortress). Andalusia, where the desert and the garden strive for mastery, Washington Irving. Traditional costumes are skirts (whole circle) with ruffles (volantes) - either one or up to 10 or 12 - edged in lace or contrasting colors, and shawls. For special occasions a large hair comb (peineta) is worn with a lace mantilla.
$8.50

KB-6 Postcard
ANDALUSIA. Spain's southernmost region ruled for nearly 800 years (A.D. 711 to 1492) by the Moors. Andalusia gave birth to bullfight and Flamenco and is home to the cities of Cádiz, Sevilla, Córdoba, Málaga, and Granada (site of the Alhambra, the Moorish palace fortress). Andalusia, where the desert and the garden strive for mastery, Washington Irving. Traditional costumes are skirts (whole circle) with ruffles (volantes) - either one or up to 10 or 12 - edged in lace or contrasting colors, and shawls. For special occasions a large hair comb (peineta) is worn with a lace mantilla.
$8.50

KB-7 Postcard
MINHO: A province in northeast Portugal. This card is a depiction of the traditional regional costume. Costumes from this region are particularly lavish and symbolically decorated.
$8.50

KB-8 Postcard
MADEIRA: Vendedeira de tapetes: Portuguese islands in the North Atlantic north of the Canary Islands. Funchal is the capital. These islands of beautiful flowers and waterfalls are famous for embroidery, wicker and wine. This card is a lovely depiction of a woman carpet seller.
$8.50

KB-9 Postcard
MIRANDA DO DOURO: A lovely city in Portugal’s northwest. This card is a great depiction of a dancer from that town.
$8.50

KB-10 Postcard
MADEIRA: Camponesa de Santana. Portuguese islands in the North Atlantic north of the Canary Islands. Funchal is the capital. These islands of beautiful flowers and waterfalls are famous for embroidery, wicker and wine. This card is a lovely depiction of a countrywoman from the town of Santana.
$8.50

KB-11 Postcard
NAZARE: A city in the Atlantic seacoast province of Estremedura named after Nazareth. This card depicts the traditional costume of the fisher girls of Nazare: A long black shawl on the head topped with a hat with two pompons. They wear multiple underskirts (11!), a patterned skirt over them, topped with an embroidered apron.
$8.50

KB-12 Postcard
NAZARE: A city in the Atlantic seacoast province of Estremedura named after Nazareth. This card depicts the traditional costume of the fisher girls of Nazare: A long black shawl on the head topped with a hat with two pompons. They wear multiple underskirts (11!), a patterned skirt over them, topped with an embroidered apron.
$8.50

PRINTS

I-98 SPAIN: The Leaning Tower - Saragossa. 1870

An original steel engraving published c.1870 in Picturesque Europe, Cassell, Potter & Galpin, London. Engraved by T. Heawood, Artist: E. George. Approx. 9-1/2" x 12-1/2."

Only 1!

$10.00

I-97 SPAIN: A Street In Seville - The Giralda. 1868.

An original line engraving published in Harper's Weekly on November 7, 1868 with a text cut-out included. Approx 11" x 16."

Only 1!

$12.00

I-101 SPAIN: A Street In Seville - The Giralda. 1868.

An original line engraving published in The Illustrated London News on October 10, 1868 with text on reverse side. Approx 11" x 16."

Only 1!

$12.00

I-99 SPAIN: A Spanish Bull Fight. 1852.

An original line engraving published in Gleason's Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion on February 7, 1852. This is a complete issue of the Companion. Approx 11" x 15."

Only 1!

$12.00

I-100 SPAIN: Bull Fight - Madrid. 1857.

An original line engraving published in Le Monde Illustre c. 1857. "Un combat de taureaux a Madrid." Approx 15" x 10."

Only 1!

$10.00

I-96 SPAIN: The Spanish Dancers - Haymarket Theatre. 1854.

An original line engraving published in The Illustrated London News on November 4, 1854. A text cut-out is included. Approx 10-12" x 7-1/2"."

Only 1!

$5.00

BOOKS - SPAIN

I-89 MOORISH ARCHITECTURE IN ANDALUSIA

This hard-covered coffeetable book contains 240 pages. Alongside mosques, castle ruins and splendid palaces, the reader will find detailed photographs of Moorish decorative art in all its thousand and one variations. Described in detail are the Great Mosque in Cordova and the Alhambra in Granada. The author traces the changes in architectural forms over the centuries, and concludes with an attempt to identify those enduring characteristics which run like a thread through Hispano-Islamic architecture.

Only 0 left!

SOLD

I-173 THE FIRES OF EXCELLENCE: Spanish & Portuguese Oriental Architecture

This hard-covered book contains 236 pages. The oriental influence in Spain & Portugal has left a legacy of extraordinary architecture. This lavishly illustrated book reveals the multi-layered cultural interactions which took place, and which have in turn provided inspiration for architects through the centuries and around the world. This book will be essential reading for architects, designers and historians, and for anyone with an appreciation of one of the finest and richest architectural legacies in the world.

Only 0 left!

$39.00

I-91 TORO: Crossed Lives of Man and Bull

This hard-covered book contains 259 pages. Bullfighting comes alive for those uninitiated in this controversial aspect of Spanish culture. Illustrating his account with many first-hand experiences, the author describes how bulls are raised, how they are selected, how bloodlines are established and improved; how bullfighting originated and developed in Spain, the pageantry of the bullfight; the different stages of a bullfight, and the range of moves that the picadors anr matadors may execute. This is neither an academic treatise on the art of bullfighting, nor a thorough history of the subject; instead the author aims at an accessible clear, and global view of the culture of bullfighting. Stunning color photographs.

Only 0 left!

SOLD

I-162 HISTORICAL PARADORS: A Hourney Through Spanish Hotels

This hard-covered book contains 254 pages. In this book, Spain is presented to us through a tour of its most beautiful Pradors, important and historical buildings turned into exclusive hotels. Magnificent color photographs take you there!

Only 0 left!

$32.00

I-176 COUNTRY HOUSES OF MAJORCA

This hard-covered book contains 186 pages. Majorca is, quite simply, a paradisical island. This book reveals the secret, hidden side of the island, where private houses quitely exist behind thick dry-stone walls and olive trees, protected from the curious gazes of tourists. The island is the sort of place dreams are made of. Only a few have turned such a dreams into reality and this book is your chance to discover the stunning evidence in pictures. The 220 photographs highlight the island's most impressive and beautiful fincas, including many houses published here for the first time.

Only 1!

$32.00

I-161 A FLAVOR OF ANDALUSIA

This hard-covered book contains 96 pages. Explore the tastes, techniques, and traditions of some of the finest regional cooking in the world - Andalucia - the essence of all that is Spain - a book to read for enjoyment and to use as a practical cooking aid. Lovely photos and mouthwatering recipes!

Only 0 left!

SOLD

I-163 ANTONI GAUDI

This hard-covered coffeetable book contains 239 pages. This book provides a detailed description of the man and his work. The complete buildings of Antoni Gaudi are documented in 372 full color photographs, 17 ground plans and 2 location maps.

Only 1 left!

$29.00

B1 HISTORIC HISPANIC AMERICA by Oscar & Jay Jones - A Hippocrene USA Guide.

This soft-covered book contains 168 pages. Follow the conquistador's explorations of the New World five hundred years ago and get a colorful glimpse of the past, as you learn more about Columbus, Cortez, Francisco Vasquez Coronado, and their search for new lands, gold and silver, the Fountain of Youth and the Seven Cities of Aztlan. Hippocrene Books, a renowned travel guide publisher, has established the Ethnic Travel Series to recognize the contributions of all races to the heritage of America and its colorful and varied landscape, as well as providing a fun travel experience. Copyright 1993.

Only 2 left! Cover Price $14.95

$9.95

B4 TO THE BULLFIGHT: The Spectator's Guide by John Marks.

Contains 147 pages plus 32 pages of illustrations showing the events - normal and abnormal - of a bullfight from the opening spectacle to the death of the bull. The book was copyrighted in 1953. Excellent condition! A great addition to your library.

Only 1!

$20.00

B5 SPANISH PAINTING by Andras Szekely.

Contains 48 fabulous color plates of works by Picasso, Goya, Miro and other Spanish masters. The book was printed in Hungary in 1989. Excellent condition! A quality addition to your library.

Only 1!

$30.00

I-34 SPANISH MISSIONS OF TEXAS by Walter McCaleb.

This First Edition book has 121 pages and contains chapters such as LaSalle's Colony, Mission San Francisco de los Tejas and a great Bibliography. The book was printed in San Antonio, Texas in 1905. Excellent condition except for slight water staining on the front cover.

Only 1!

SOLD

I-64 ROMANESQUE Architecture, Sculpture, Painting.

Romanesque was the first period in medieval art to include all of Europe. This huge 8-lb hard-cover book contains: Romanesque building styles, Romanesque architecture of Germany, Italy, France, Spain & Portugal & Great Britain, the monsastery as Heavenly Jerusalem, Romanesque period in Scandinavia & Central Europe, Romanesque sculpture, arts & crafts techniques, Romanesque painting and maps, and much more. Almost every one of the 481 pages contains at least 1 or more beautiful color photos. This 1997 book, printed in Germany, has sold for $75. All are in new condition with only slight bottom edge wear on the dust jackets.

Only 7!

$25.00

I-38 MEDIEVAL CASTLES OF SPAIN.

Covering the Middle Ages through the beginning of the Renaissance, this book embraces Spanish castles in all their variety, describing their history, strategic importance, and way of life of their inhabitants. This 1999 hard-cover book printed in Madrid has 319 pages, almost all of which contain at least one fabulous color photo. It is in new condition.

Only 0 Left!

SOLD

I-23 UNOS DIAS EN GRANADA by Marino Antequera.

This almost 300-page softcover book is a FIRST EDITION from April 1950 and is the itinerary of a 3-day tour of Granada. Great photos and pull-out map of the Alhambra. It is in very good condition except for some underlining in the beginning, slight yellowing from age & spine tear.

Only 1!

$10.00

I-65 TREASURES OF SPANISH ART.

This 191-page softcover book is a catalog from the Spanish Pavilion exhibition during Expo 1992 in Seville. Great color photos with extensive detailed text. In like-new condition.

Only 1!

$15.00

I-19 FERNANDO GALLEGO and the RETABLO OF CUIDAD RODRIGO by R.M. Quinn.

This 117-page hard-cover book studies 26 paintings representing the Hispano-Flemish School of Art. Copyright 1961. Except for the previous owner's stamped bookplate, it is in like-new condition.

Only 1!

$20.00

I-22 THE DISASTERS OF WAR - Francisco Goya.

This 83-page softcover book from 1967 is a collection of 80 plates drawn & etched by Francisco Goya originally published by the Royal Academy of Fine Arts of San Fernando, Madrid - 1863. It is in very good condition with some slight spine wear & a bend on a back corner edge.

Only 1!

$10.00

I-21 GOYA IN THE DEMOCRATIC TRADITION by F.D. Klingender.

This 235-page softcover book from 1968 is a classic art criticism from the view of the art of a society as a key to the interpretation of its history. In excellent condition.

Only 1!

$10.00

I-26 GOYA & PAUL NIZON.

This 80-page softcover book from 1991 contains fabulous color plates and a chronology of Goya's life. Excellent condition.

Only 1!

$18.00

I-24 THE WORLD OF GOYA 1746-1828.

This is a wonderful 192-page hardcover Time Life book from 1970 in a slipcase with a portrait of the aristocratic Spanish beauty Doña Isabel de Porcel. Many of the beautiful color plates pull out to triple width, and the book contains a chronology of Artists of Goya's Era. In excellent condition.

Only 1!

$18.00

I-28 GOYA.

This is a 49-page hardcover Colour Library of Art publication from 1968. It contains 48 full color plates and descriptions. It is in excellent condition except for the previous owner's name printed on the inside front cover.

Only 1!

$18.00

I-27 THE LIFE & TIMES OF GOYA.

This is a 75-page hardcover book from 1966 with wonderful color prints on each page, along with easy reading text. In excellent condition.

Only 1!

$15.00

I-25 EL GRECO

This hardcover book contains extensive text and over 70 color and black & white illustrations. Translated from the Romanian as published in Bucharest, it is in very good condition except for an inscription on the inside front cover page and slight wear to the dust jacket.

Only 1!

$16.00

I-66 THE COOKING OF SPAIN & PORTUGAL.

This is a wonderful 208-page hardcover Time Life book from 1969. Great color photos and recipes for various regions in Spain & Portugal. Very good condition except for some slight back cover wear.

Only 1!

$10.00

I-36 THE BOOK OF SPANISH COOKING.

This is a 1993 softcover book with 120 pages of authentic Spanish recipes for every occasion, with detailed color pictures for each recipe. New condition.

Only 1!

$7.50

I-29 CANTOS DE VIDA Y ESPERANZA - Ruben Dario.

This is a Biblioteca Anaya book - No. 37, printed in Spain in 1965. Excellent condition except for some slight spine wear.

Only 1!

$8.00

I-35 GETTING TO KNOW SPAIN AND SPANISH.

This is a wonderful children's book with 33 colorful pages: discover Spanish towns, countryside & famous places, find out about the Spainsh people and their way of life, and useful everyday Spanish words and phrases. New.

Only 2!

$7.50

I-85 ALCAZAR DE SEVILLA.

This is a wonderful 1977 guidebook with 131 pages full of beautiful color plates of the Alcazar de Seville - perhaps the most beautiful of all the Royal Palaces of Spain. Gives casual history and details of rooms, architecture, artwork, gardens and more. Excellent condition.

Only 1!

$5.00

I-177 PIANO MUSIC OF SPAIN

This is a wonderful 1996 softcover book of piano music which includes works by Albeniz, Granados, Mompou, Rodrigo and other outstanding nineteenth and twentieth century composers. Excellent condition.

Only 1!

$15.00

BOOKS - PORTUGAL


B2 PORTUGUESE NEEDLEWORK RUGS: The Time-Honored Art of Arriolos Rugs Adapted for Modern Handcrafters by Patricia Stone.

This hard-cover book contains 118 pages of fascinating history, information and instructions, with charted patterns for 7 rugs and 6 pillows, 22 illustrations, and 66 photographs (21 in full color). The patterns could also be used for counted cross-stitch work. Ms. Stone has provided an invaluable tool for the history and preservation of this beautiful Portuguese art. Copyright 1981.

These are currently out-of-print - 0 left Cover Price $22.95

SOLD

I-173 THE FIRES OF EXCELLENCE: Spanish & Portuguese Oriental Architecture

This hard-covered book contains 236 pages. The oriental influence in Spain & Portugal has left a legacy of extraordinary architecture. This lavishly illustrated book reveals the multi-layered cultural interactions which took place, and which have in turn provided inspiration for architects through the centuries and around the world. This book will be essential reading for architects, designers and historians, and for anyone with an appreciation of one of the finest and richest architectural legacies in the world.

Only 0 left!

$39.00

I-64 ROMANESQUE Architecture, Sculpture, Painting.

Romanesque was the first period in medieval art to include all of Europe. This huge 8-lb hard-cover book contains: Romanesque building styles, Romanesque architecture of Germany, Italy, France, Spain & Portugal & Great Britain, the monsastery as Heavenly Jerusalem, Romanesque period in Scandinavia & Central Europe, Romanesque sculpture, arts & crafts techniques, Romanesque painting and maps, and much more. Almost every one of the 481 pages contains at least 1 or more beautiful color photos. This 1997 book, printed in Germany, has sold for $75. All are in new condition with only slight bottom edge wear on the dust jackets.

Only 7!

$25.00

I-14 LIRICAS PORTUGUESAS.

This 408-page softcover book of Portuguese poetry published by Portugalia Editora is from 1959. It is the first series and one of 500 printed in "offset" paper. The pages appear hand cut. It is in excellent condition with only slight yellowing from age around the page edges.

Only 1!

$12.00

I-30 PORTUGAL: A Picture Book to Remember Her By

This is a beautiful picture-gallery of a book. From 1979, it is hardcover and contains 64 pages of superb color photos of Portugal's magnificent scenery, castles, ports, villages and people. In excellent condition except for the previous owner's name written on the inside front cover page.

Only 1!

$10.00

I-66 THE COOKING OF SPAIN & PORTUGAL.

This is a wonderful 208-page hardcover Time Life book from 1969. Great color photos and recipes for various regions in Spain & Portugal. Very good condition except for some slight back cover wear.

Only 1!

$10.00

I-41 ROTEIRO DA PINTURA ESTRANGEIRA - Museo Nacional de Arte Antiga.

This is a 1966 guidebook to the Museum's foreign painting gallery. Over 100 pages plus beautiful color and black & white plates. Excellent condition except for slight crimping on spine.

Only 1!

$8.00

I-40 ROTEIRO DA OURIVERSARIA - Museo Nacional de Arte Antiga.

From Lisbon, this is a 1959 guidebook to the Museum's goldsmithing exhibit. Over 100 pages plus beautiful black & white plates. The original Museum gift cards are included.

Only 1!

$8.00

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHICS


NG NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC BACK ISSUES.

01/1975 New England’s Little Portgual ($4)
06/1975 Andalusia: The Spirit of Spain ($4)
08/1975 Madeira Treasure ($4)
02/1976 The Azores: Nine Islands in Search of a Future ($4)
03/1978 The Change in Spain ($4)
12/1980 New Course for Portugal ($3)
06/1982 Toledo-El Greco's Spain Lives On ($3)
01/1984 Catalonia: Spain’s Country Within a Country ($3)
10/1984 Iberia's Vintage River($3)
07/1985 Basque Whalers ($3)
02/1986 Madrid: The Change in Spain ($3)
03/1988 The Spanish Century ($3)
07/1988 The Moors in Spain ($3)
09/1990 Track of the Manila Galleons ($2)
01/1992 Columbus/La Isabela ($2)
02/1992 Spain in the Americas ($2)
04/1992 The New World of Spain ($2)
11/1992 Portugal’s Sea Road to the East ($2)
11/1994 Madeira Toasts the Future ($2)
11/1995 The Basques ($2)
10/1996 Morocco ($2)
11/1996 Gibraltar ($2)
12/1998 Barcelona ($2)

$2.00 & up

MISC PAPER